November 15, 2010

clear my head off.

I'm turning into someone else I don't even know, I lose control over myself and lucky, by the time I realized, it ain't too late yet. Ever since my final exam, I've been pampering myself through shopping and eating. I practically ate like a horse and need to stop before I turned into scary beast, so hello 'empty stomach' ! I won't allow anything get into my mouth after 6pm. That's the deal, well, except the BBQ party tomorrow :) that's gonna be a blast. We had lotsa people coming and lotsa foods on the way, and yes, Le Cordon Bleu chef will be serving us, lol. Talked to mom about my spending pattern and she started to worry that I'm turning into those bimbo girls who are (sorry to say) expert in make up and style but big zero inside the brain. Honestly, I started to worry myself ! *kata orang syndrom kehilangan jati diri*

Mom then said I should be someone like her, like my dad, like my brothers, because we are one family. That stuff she told me, hit straight to my face, and made me realize, I've been different. I demanded almost everything without giving anything ! I kept complaining how lucky my brother is, he could get new Macbook, new Ipad, new BB, new this and that so easy, but I apparently, forget the fact that he worked hard to make himself deserve all those privileges. He deactivated his facebook for study reason, he made use his time wisely, scored first rank two years straight ever since he landed in Singapore, and yes, I admit it, he deserves what he got.

Now compare that to me, I woke up at 11am, watched every new movie coming out in cinemas, had fine dinner almost every week, spend 80% of my allowance on shopping, and I DID NOT WORK HARD TO GET THAT. Screw me, useless creature :( And the worst part is, I just reserved fucking tons of stuff at topshop this evening. Well, I'm not gonna get that anymore, I'll just pick up something necessary. I shall remind myself that everytime I lose control on handling my cash, I should think DO I EVEN NEED THAT? The amount I spent in 15 minutes in one shop equals to my driver's one month salary, now you tell me if my brain still working right. *sigh big time*

This is basically what dad told me on phone, "you think I'm proud of you spending that much money and looking good? Girls look good when they're actually beautiful herself, If she's damn fcking ugly, then whatever topshop mango (idk how he knows topshop and mango -.-) WILL NOT HELP. I'll only be proud of you when my only daughter has finally graduated with satisfying result, having proper job and become someone. And now, you're just no one yet, so why don't you just sit back and think of what I've said". Then he hang up. I was like ..... okay, you're so mean, daddy, but you're right. Thanks for reminding me, but you have to know, there are things from me that you should be proud of. I don't have to tell it here, you know that and I know you'll be so goddamn proud of me someday :)

November 13, 2010

stargazing.

Happy weekend readers ! How's your week? I finally conquered my exam's tough time and now enjoying my long summer holiday to the fullest. Everything has been so great, having to wake up very very late (as in 11 am), slacking in my room and watching series all day long. Ahh, apparently I haven't got time to enjoy that all since I spend my days looking for graduation flowers, and teddy bears. But now that the graduation ceremony has passed, I should put my total focus on shopping ! I'll let myself spend up to thousands of ringgit for shop this time :p It's kind of my way of pampering myself.

Booked a ticket flying back home on 24th November yay ! Today has been really great, no kidding. I received an email of my conditional offer letter from University of Queensland, my dreamed university, saying that I'm completely eligible for continuing my master degree there :) And yes, another great thing is now we have an Ipad for family, lol. Basically, my brother scored another 1st rank in his class and 4th in the entire batch so he got to buy everything he wants. He got himself a BB torch and an Ipad for the family, I repeat for the FAMILY (I'm so gonna take over the right of possession, HAHAHA). While I'm gonna get myself Iphone4 soon, real soon. Is that all really happening?

Ahh btw, I'm not saying that I'm going to UQ yet, I decided to take some time to think carefully, without any rush, will that gonna be worth it? I mean all the time, money, hardwork, is that all gonna be paid off when I graduated ? Lemme go back to my cubicle and think that right :) Have a nice weekend guys. Graduation photos will be uploaded by my friend, until that time, please be satisfied with just my writings, kay?

November 5, 2010

smokers never win.

This is one big issue where we could take part and make a better living. You guys think smoking is 'okay', or perhaps cool. I myself hate smoke although I did try to be honest, twice and that's all which tasted awful. I have no particular issue dealing with people smoking around me, might sometimes get annoyed with the smell though - and well, I don't plan to die faster than the smoker. But am cool, I don't do judging. The thing is sometimes when we saw random girl smoking, the bad impression might be there, somewhere in your mind although you don't speak it out. I used to think the same few years back then but now that I am here surrounded by smokers all around, what can I say ? Nothing. Not a thing come to my mind, am no one to judge, just that want to let you know, you have better life ahead without one.

I encouraged people around me to stop smoking, immediately. To all the people I love, I did my best that they shall give up on it. I did a little google on smoking and found some interesting facts on it. I am telling you, once again, smoking do no good, it kills.



Smoking facts:

1) There are 1.1 billion smokers in the world today, and if current trends continue, that number is expected to increase to 1.6 billion by the year 2025.

2) China is home to 300 million smokers who consume approximately 1.7 trillion cigarettes a year, or 3 million cigarettes a minute.

3) Worldwide, approximately 10 million cigarettes are purchased a minute, 15 billion are sold each day, and upwards of 5 trillion are produced and used on an annual basis.

4) Five trillion cigarette filters weigh approximately 2 billion pounds.

5) It's estimated that trillions of filters, filled with toxic chemicals from tobacco smoke, make their way into our environment as discarded waste yearly.

6) While they may look like white cotton, cigarette filters are made of very thin fibers of a plastic called cellulose acetate. A cigarette filter can take between 18 months and 10 years to decompose.

7) A typical manufactured cigarette contains approximately 8 or 9 milligrams of nicotine, while the nicotine content of a cigar is 100 to 200 milligrams, with some as high as 400 milligrams.

8) There is enough nicotine in four or five cigarettes to kill an average adult if ingested whole. Most smokers take in only one or two milligrams of nicotine per cigarette however, with the remainder being burned off.

9) Worldwide, one in five teens age 13 to 15 smoke cigarettes.

10) Approximately one quarter of the youth alive in the Western Pacific Region (East Asia and the Pacific) today will die from tobacco use.

11) Half of all long-term smokers will die a tobacco-related death.

12) Every eight seconds, a human life is lost to tobacco use somewhere in the world. That translates to approximately 5 million deaths annually.

13) Tobacco use is expected to claim one billion lives this century unless serious anti-smoking efforts are made on a global level.




Tobacco offers us a life of slavery, a host of chronic, debilitating illnesses and ultimately death. And think about it: We pay big bucks for those "benefits." Sad, but true. So take your life back, my friends !

If you're a smoker wishing you could quit, make your mind up to dig your heels in and do the work necessary to get this monkey off your back now. You'll never regret it. Be bless :)

ps. I didn't google the photos above, it was somewhere in my folders and I just checked them out. I got them from kaskus.us last year if I'm not mistaken.

November 4, 2010

holding on :)

I bet everyone around are having their exam period just like me. I remembered I always spare some time to write a motivational post to myself and everyone else during each and every exam period. Well, I didn't have the chance to do so this sems since my timetable is pretty squeezed up and I need to catch up before it's too late. I still have one more paper if it still counts :) Good luck people ! My last paper will be Auditing on Wednesday and that would be the last paper ever for me in Monash. All I gotta do is wait until 3rd of Dec when exam result is released and there we go ! I'll tell you my plan after that, big one ! Take a deep breath, it's something exciting I promise.

Not as what I promised in my last post, I won't upload any photos just yet since I haven't taken one for quite some time but in exchange of that, here is a video I love so much that I could die. Initially found it on facebook from one of my friend, unfortunately, the video was then locked for some reason. I can't even access it through its official website, it needs some sort of code to watch. So one day I was chatting with my old room mate and she sent me a link of a website where I could download any facebook video and here it is.


video

Obviously the quality is very lame but whatever ! If you understand mandarin then you'll get my idea, the vows are insanely sweet and even better, the bride is way too pretty. I'm not sure if you guys could read the subtitle down there, I'll try to find the original copy and post up the link if possible so at the mean time, just enjoy what I got for you. Ahh last comment, the setting was in Bali ! Paradise in everyone's heart :)